• Product Image
    Patchouli Leaves (Pogostemon cablin)
  • Product Image
    Patchouli transported to distillation
  • Product Image
    Patchouli plantation
  • Product Image

Patchouli Oil Indonesia Pogostemon cablin

  • Description

    Patchouli oil is produced by steam distillation of the dried leaves of Pogostemon Cablin.

    The plant is native to tropical regions of Asia, and is now extensively cultivated in China, Indonesia, India, Malaysia, Mauritius, Taiwan, the Philippines, Thailand, and Vietnam, as well as West Africa.

    Indonesia is the world’s largest producer of patchouli, accounting for over 80% of the global market. Patchouli is a perennial species that thrives in warm tropical climates. Current annual production volumes are around 1,000-1,200MT with market demand calculated to be around the same.

    Over recent years there has been a shift in regional supplies of patchouli between the different islands of Indonesia. Historically we have associated Java and Sumatra with our patchouli but today Sulawesi represents around 80% of total raw material available. To understand more as to why and how this can affect qualities please read our Elementary Essential Oils report.

    Ultra with PT Van Aroma as our production partner are the world's largest exporter and producer of Indonesian Patchouli Oil.

    Available grades include 'Dark', 'Light' (iron free) and 'M.D.' (molecular distilled) with P.A. (patchouli alcohol) content ranging from 29PA - 34PA. 

     Read our latest report on Indonesia presented in October 2015 at the IFEAT conference in Sri Lanka, titled 'Indonesia - Current & Future Market Dynamics'

    REACH

     

  • Product Details

    • Botanical name: Pogostemon cablin
    • Origin: Indonesia
    • Crop Season: All Year
    • Plant/part used: Leaves
    • Method of extraction: Steam Distillation
    • TSCA CAS: 8014-09-3
    • EINECS CAS: 84238-39-1
    • EINECS: 282-493-4
    • INCI Name: Pogostemon cablin oil
    • Appearance: Brownish orange to clear depending on grade
    • Organoleptic Properties: Woody, old wood, dry, earthy, weed, balsamic, spicy, minty
    • Density: 0.950 - 0.975
    • Refractive index: 1.505 - 1.515
    • Optical rotation: -48° to -65°
    • Chemical constituents: Patchouli alcohol, Alpha-Bulnesene, Alpha-Guaiene, Caryophyllene, Alpha-Gurjunene pogestol
    • REACH: Registered
  • Latest Market Information July 26, 2021

    The new harvest season has commenced, and different grades of patchouli will be made available to customers. From patchouli 28%, patchouli 30%, patchouli 32%, iron free, non-iron free, and colour spectrum from light (Gardner 10-12) to dark (Gardner 13-16), are all part of the product range. Demand for the oil has seen a spurt since 2020. Production capacity has doubled to meet this demand. Since February major fluctuations were witnessed in the price of patchouli oil for over two months. Only large-scale exporters benefit from such oscillations. To bring stability to the market, and protect the interests of small stakeholders, major F&F players and representatives of the Association of Essential Oils stepped in. This helped curb price variations.

    There is a trend of immature plants being harvested in certain areas. This produces low grade essential oil. To improve the quality further rectifications are required, which ultimately increase the price. Good quality raw materials are hard to come by. This has created a vast gap between entry level and premium quality oil. Farmers are also well versed with market scenarios. They ensure raw material prices don’t drop drastically, even after a dry period. Regarding price, opinion is divided in the market. While some are expecting prices to fall, others are not inclined in that direction.

    Market price USD 50.00 - 55.00 /kilo
  • Product Enquiry

    To ask us a fair quote for this product, please fill the following form:

    Letters and spaces only (3-25 characters)
    E.g.: name@company.com
    Your message should be 10 characters minimum
    Sending Message
  • Documents & Links