Lavender Oil Russia Lavandula angustifolia

  • Description

    Russia is now considered one of the minor producers of lavender oil after a few years of low output coupled with that of a growing supply in the global market.

    Having said that it still produces a good quality oil which many perfumers like to use. Annual production is approximately 5-7MT which compared to the 40MT in France and the 100MT+/- in Bulgaria it is relatively small.

    During usual summer harvesting conditions, lavender is ready for processing when the flowers start to wilt and the flowering heads and around 6-10cm of the stalk are cut for processing. This usually occurs in the southern regions of Russia around mid-July. 

    Once the flowers are fully blossoming it’s important not to expose the plant to any more sun as the heat can dry the oil within the flowers, thus reducing oil yields. The average annual production of lavender oil is 40 kg/ha.

  • Product Details

    • Botanical name: Lavandula angustifolia
    • Origin: Russia
    • Crop Season: July - August
    • Plant/part used: Flowering tops
    • Method of extraction: Steam distillation
    • TSCA CAS: 8000-28-0
    • EINECS CAS: 84776-65-8
    • EINECS: 283-994-0
    • INCI Name: Lavandula angustifolia (Lavender) oil
    • Appearance: Slightly yellowish mobile liquid.
    • Organoleptic Properties: Lavender, herbal, floral, sweet
    • Density: 0.875 - 0.890
    • Refractive index: 1.457 - 1.467
    • Optical rotation: -3º to -12º
    • Chemical constituents: Linalool, Linalyl Acetate, Lavandulol, Lavandulyl Acetate, Terpineol, Limonene, Caryophyllene
    • Fragrance usage: max. 16%
    • Flavour usage: max. 220 ppm
    • IFRA: Restricted by IFRA
    • Allergens: Contains fragrance allergens
  • Latest Market Information January 1, 2018

    There are only a handful of plantations left in the region that continue to be harvested for oil. Year-on-year we have seen a decline in production with little or no real investment in new plantations for some time. Most of what is produced is generally consumed domestically for the tourist market and local aromatherapy brands.
    In 2017 production was completed late July with just several tons of oil produced. Elsewhere locally in Ukraine there were another several tons produced of what is considered to be the same quality as over the border in Russia. Today there is no stock at origin and is only available through resellers.

    Market prices USD 125.00 /kilo
  • Product Enquiry

    To ask us a fair quote for this product, please fill the following form:

    Letters and spaces only (3-25 characters)
    E.g.: name@company.com
    Your message should be 10 characters minimum
    Sending Message
  • Documents & Links