Cumin Seed Oil Egypt Cuminum cyminum L.

  • Description

    Egypt are a relatively small global producer of cumin seeds but a bigger contributor to the oil market. The soil is prepared late summer with the seeds planted in October. Harvesting and distillation occurs in May & June.

    The largest producer and consumer of cumin is India. It produces around 70% of the world production and consumes 90% of its own production, meaning that India consumes 63% of the world's cumin. Other producers include Syria (7%), Turkey (6%) and Iran (6%) with the remaining 11% coming from other countries around North Africa and the Middle East.
    In total, Around 300,000 tons of cumin per year are produced worldwide. In 2007, India produced around 175,000 tons of cumin on an area of about 410,000 ha. with the average yield is 0.43 tons per hectare.

    Cumin seed is used as a spice for its distinctive flavour and aroma. The oil is extremely popular in many cuisines as a flavouring ingredient,  particularly South Asian, Northern African and Latin American cuisines.

    As an therapeutic ingredient it boasts lots of health benefits. This essential oil can be attributed to its properties as a bactericidal, carminative, digestive, diuretic, antiseptic, anti-spasmodic, detoxifier, stimulant, nervine, and tonic substance. 

  • Product Details

    • Botanical name: Cuminum cyminum L.
    • Origin: Egypt
    • Crop Season: May - June
    • Plant/part used: Seeds
    • Method of extraction: Steam distillation
    • TSCA CAS: 8014-13-9
    • EINECS CAS: 283-881-6
    • INCI Name: Cuminum cyminum L.
    • Appearance: Light yellow to brown liquid
    • Organoleptic Properties: Spicy with 'off' odour
    • Density: 0.900 - 0.930
    • Refractive index: 1.497 - 1.506
    • Optical rotation: +3° to +8°
    • Chemical constituents: Cuminic Aldehyde: 18 - 26% 1,3-para mentha triene-7-al: 10 - 22% 1,4-para mentha triene-7-al: 5 - 15%
    • FEMA: 2340
  • Latest Market Information December 12, 2018

    Currently, demand and supply of cumin seed oil continue to remain stable. Prices are expected to remain stable for a while, but emerging demand will most likely lead to an increase in the near future.

    Market prices USD 120.00 /kilo
  • Product Enquiry

    To ask us a fair quote for this product, please fill the following form:

    Letters and spaces only (3-25 characters)
    E.g.: name@company.com
    Your message should be 10 characters minimum
    Sending Message
  • Documents & Links