Black Pepper Oil Madagascar Piper nigrum L.

  • Description

    BLACK PEPPER OIL

  • Product Details

    • Botanical name: Piper nigrum L.
    • Origin: Madagascar
    • Crop Season: December - February
    • Plant/part used: Seed/Fruit
    • Method of extraction: Distillation
    • TSCA CAS: 8006-82-4
    • EINECS CAS: 84929-41-9
    • EINECS: 284-524-7
    • INCI Name: Piper nigrum (Black Pepper) Oil
    • Refractive index: 1.478 - 1.488
    • Optical rotation: -1° to -23°
  • Latest Market Information November 5, 2021

    The black pepper crop is considerably reduced as a result of the drought in the growing regions. This has also affected the quality; there is a variation in the composition with respect to the standards of beta-caryophyllene content. Prices for this oil plunged to their nadir in a record low in 2020 but rallied again due to demand inching up. Current prices are attractive for black pepper oil from this origin.

    Market price USD 66.00 /kilo
  • Product Enquiry

    To ask us a fair quote for this product, please fill the following form:

    Letters and spaces only (3-25 characters)
    E.g.: name@company.com
    Your message should be 10 characters minimum
    Sending Message
  • Documents & Links