• Product Image
    Tagetes erecta flower in a small plantation
  • Product Image

Tagetes Oil South Africa Tagetes erecta

  • Description

    Tagetes erecta, also called Aztec marigold, is a species of the genus Tagetes.

    The essential oil is often used in personal-care products because of its strong, sweet apple fragrance. For medicinal purposes it is also used internally to support digestion and externally to support healthy skin. Therapeutically tagetes essential oil is used for athlete's foot, bunions, calluses, chest infections, corns, coughs, fungal infections and parasites.

    Tagete oil is produced in India, Egypt, Madagascar, Mexico, South America (Brazil) and South Africa and some other parts of Africa. Global production is estimated to be around 12 MT.

    Tagete oil is unique and is often found in men’s fine fragrances, to support floral themes, where it blends well with many absolutes. Small amounts (usually under 0.1% in the concentrate fragrance compound) add some green, white floral and fruity notes.

     

  • Product Details

    • Botanical name: Tagetes erecta
    • Origin: South Africa
    • Crop Season: June - August
    • Plant/part used: Leaves & Flowers
    • Method of extraction: Steam distillation
    • TSCA CAS: 8016-84-0
    • EINECS CAS: 91770-75-1
    • EINECS: 294-862-7
    • INCI Name: Tagetes erecta flower oil
    • Appearance: Yellow to dark yellow brown liquid
    • Organoleptic Properties: A little rancid, green, herbal, fruity
    • Density: 0.840 - 0.900
    • Refractive index: 1.460 - 1.580
    • Optical rotation: 0° to 5°
    • Chemical constituents: Limonene, Cis-beta-ocimene, Dihydrotagetone, Cis-tagetone
    • Fragrance usage: max. 1%
    • IFRA: Restricted by IFRA
    • Allergens: Contains fragrance allergens
  • Latest Market Information March 28, 2018

    Tagetes enjoyed a favourable season in 2017 and resulted in positive vein with conditions leading to good yields. The new 2018 production season will begin shortly. Favourable weather conditions with sufficient rain and cold weather indicate a good yield in 2018.

    Market prices USD 175.00 - 185.00 /kilo
  • Product Enquiry

    To ask us a fair quote for this product, please fill the following form:

    Letters and spaces only (3-25 characters)
    E.g.: name@company.com
    Your message should be 10 characters minimum
    Sending Message
  • Documents & Links