• Product Image
    Rosmarinus officinalis
List of product Files

Rosemary Oil Tunisia Rosmarinus officinalis

  • Description

    Rosemary oil is extracted from Rosmarinus officinalis, originally from Asia, but now cultivated in Mediterranean countries, in particular Spain (30-35 tonnes), Morocco (30 tonnes) and Tunisia (70 tonnes).

    Rosemary has tiny pale blue blossoms from December through spring, and it can grow to close to 2 metres in height. During this time the plant is harvested and dried before distillation.

    Rosemary is very popular in the Mediterranean region as a culinary herb. Many dishes are cooked with rosemary oil and freshly plucked rosemary leaves. Rosemary essential oil is mostly extracted from the leaves. 

    Besides its culinary uses, rosemary oil is one of the most popular essential oils for its wide range of health benefits. The many benefits are thought to include, stimulate hair growth, boost mental activity, relieve respiratory problems and reduce pain.

     

  • Product Details

    • Botanical name: Rosmarinus officinalis
    • Origin: Tunisia
    • Crop Season: All Year
    • Plant/part used: Fresh flowering tops/leaves/herb
    • Method of extraction: Steam Distillation
    • TSCA CAS: 8000-25-7
    • EINECS CAS: 84604-14-8
    • EINECS: 283-291-9
    • INCI Name: Rosmarinus officinalis (Rosemary) leaf oil
    • Appearance: Colorless to pale yellow mobile liquid
    • Organoleptic Properties: Herbal camphor woody balsam
    • Density: 0.895 - 0.920
    • Refractive index: 1.464 -1.473
    • Optical rotation: -5° to +8°
    • Chemical constituents: Pinene, Camphor, Borneol, Terpineol, Caryophyllene
    • Fragrance usage: max 10%
    • Flavour usage: max. 40 ppm
    • IFRA: Restricted by IFRA
    • Allergens: Contains fragrance allergens
  • Latest Market Information October 1, 2017

    The 2017 season started late March and finished early August. After a challenging couple of years supplies are once again healthier and with this we’re seeing some softening in prices.

    Market prices USD 60.00 /kilo
  • Product Enquiry

    To ask us a fair quote for this product, please fill the following form:

    Letters and spaces only (3-25 characters)
    E.g.: name@company.com
    Your message should be 10 characters minimum
    Sending Message
  • Documents & Links