• Product Image
    Lemon harvesting & collections
  • Product Image
    Lemons arriving in bulk for processing

Lemon Oil Bolivia Citrus limon (L.)

  • Description

    Lemon oil from all corners of the world is one of Ultra’s core products and is obtained by cold expression or steam distillation of lemon's peel. 

    Lemon has a place in many culinary uses from soft drinks and cocktails to marmalade. However, it can also be used and found in household cleaning products since it can disinfect, deodorise, remove grease and dissolve wax and grime to name but a few uses.

    Lemon is also used in aromatherapy to enhance moods and can be used for its anti-bacterial properties in other medicinal applications. In fragrances it gives a fresh uplifting and zesty note to any perfume, as it is highly volatile.

    For South American lemon oil production we commonly associate Argentina as the major producer but there are other smaller producers that can provide some good options one of which is Bolivia.

    Bolivia has the advantage of starting their season a month or two earlier than Argentina so when markets are short some consumers turn to the Bolivian processors for short term answers.  Bolivia also has a frost-free lemon producing region, where it can produce Italian lemons with a higher juice content. Although the harvest is relatively small it can fill some gaps in the market due to its season time and its quality.

    REACH 

  • Product Details

    • Botanical name: Citrus limon (L.)
    • Origin: Bolivia
    • Crop Season: March - June
    • Plant/part used: Peel
    • Method of extraction: Expressed / Distilled
    • TSCA CAS: 8008-56-8
    • EINECS CAS: 84929-31-7
    • EINECS: 284-515-8
    • INCI Name: Citrus medica limonum (Lemon) peel oil
    • Appearance: Pale yellow to dark yellow mobile liquid
    • Organoleptic Properties: Fresh lemon peel sweet citrus aldehydic
    • Density: 0.850 - 0.860
    • Refractive index: 1.474 -1.476
    • Optical rotation: +60º to +75º
    • Chemical constituents: Limonene, Terpinene, Pinene, Sabinene, Myrcene, Citral, Linalool.
    • Fragrance usage: max. 10%
    • Flavour usage: max. 1%
    • IFRA: Restricted by IFRA
    • Allergens: Contain fragrance allergens
    • REACH: Registered
  • Product Enquiry

    To ask us a fair quote for this product, please fill the following form:

    Letters and spaces only (3-25 characters)
    E.g.: name@company.com
    Your message should be 10 characters minimum
    Sending Message
  • Documents & Links