Lavender Oil Spike Spain Lavendula latifolia

  • Description

    Spike lavender, Lavandula latifolia is commonly grown in the southern Mediterranean countries of Spain, Portugal and Italy, with Spain the dominant oil producer.

    The plant itself grows at lower altitudes to that of other lavender species and has a higher oil yield (sometimes 3 times higher). Typically these two factors result in this essential oil being cheaper than other sources. The plant can grow between 40-80 cm in height and is typically harvested between June and September.

    The odour profile of lavender spike is different to that of the more commonly know Lavandula angustifolia type as it is stronger with more dominant camphor notes, almost eucalyptus like. 

    Due to its odour strength it is typically used in small amounts in the perfumery industry. Its healthcare and therapeutic properties make it an interesting product as a analgesic, antibacterial, anti-inflammatory, antimicrobial, antiseptic, antispasmodic, aromatic, carminative, deodorant, diuretic, emmenagogue, expectorant, insecticide, stimulant and stomachic active.

  • Product Details

    • Botanical name: Lavendula latifolia
    • Origin: Spain
    • Crop Season: August - September
    • Plant/part used: Flowering tops
    • Method of extraction: Steam distillation
    • TSCA CAS: 8016-78-2
    • EINECS: 284-290-6
    • INCI Name: Lavendula latifolia flower oil
    • Appearance: Colourless to pale green liquid
    • Organoleptic Properties: Fresh, camphor, lavender
    • Density: 0.894 - 0.917
    • Refractive index: 1.462 - 1.468
    • Chemical constituents: Eucalyptol, camphor, linalool, a-terpineol, linalyl acetate
    • Fragrance usage: max. 0.2%
  • Latest Market Information June 6, 2020

    Spike lavender is extensively cultivated in certain parts of Spain. The market is in a state of stagnation, though of late there has been a marginal upward movement in demand. There is no increase in planting areas but production volumes are significant and there are sufficient quantities of oil available in the market.

    Market price EURO 49.00/kilo
  • Product Enquiry

    To ask us a fair quote for this product, please fill the following form:

    Letters and spaces only (3-25 characters)
    E.g.: name@company.com
    Your message should be 10 characters minimum
    Sending Message
  • Documents & Links