Lavandin Abrialis France Lavandula hybrida abrialis

  • Description

    Lavandin itself has a history (dating back to the 1820s) of different species all with different compositions. The three most common being ‘Grosso’, ‘Abrialis’ and ‘Super’. In the past, the most common was Abrialis but this has evolved over time with ‘Grosso’ now being the dominant type with over 1,000 MT being produced in France alone each year.

    ‘Abrialis’ was the first lavandin to be cloned in the 1920s, which was a cross between lavandula angustifolia and lavandula spica. Lavandin Abrialis was the most common type of lavandin grown until it was hit by disease at which point it was replaced by another lavandin type, ‘Super’.

    In the 1970s, lavender farmer Pierre Grosso developed the Lavandin Grosso, which was a more repost plant with a longer life and higher yields. Today it is ‘Grosso’ which is heavily cultivated in particular in Southern France.

    Some perfumers still choose to work with the Abrialis species as they have a preference towards some of its characteristics. But as its popularity decreases along with demand, it's not the best choice to give your purchasing department an easy time - but who would want to do that anyway? 

    Lavandin is said to have a number of therapeutic benefits in particular antiseptic, anti-bacterial, anti-fungal and analgesic properties.

    Read more about lavandin grosso and other lavenders in our Elementary Essential Oils section. 

     

  • Product Details

    • Botanical name: Lavandula hybrida abrialis
    • Origin: France
    • Crop Season: July - August
    • Plant/part used: Flowering tops
    • Method of extraction: Steam distillation
    • TSCA CAS: 8022-15-9
    • INCI Name: Lavandula hybrida grosso herb oil
    • Appearance: Colorless to pale yellow
    • Organoleptic Properties: Fresh and floral, camphoreous, lavender
    • Density: 0.891 - 0.899
    • Refractive index: 1.458 - 1.462
    • Optical rotation: -7.0º to -3.0º
    • Chemical constituents: Cineole 1,8 + Beta Phellandrene, Linalool, Linalyl Acetate, Camphor, Terpinenol 4
    • IFRA: IFRA restricted
  • Latest Market Information January 1, 2018

    Production in 2017 was around 15 MT, reflecting the continuous demise of this product. Year-on-year production volumes fell with today only 700 hectares of plantations remaining.
    There is little material currently available in the market but there is also little demand as most end users have now reformulated to ensure their production isn’t at the mercy of an oil facing extinction.

    Market prices EURO 45.00 / kilo
  • Product Enquiry

    To ask us a fair quote for this product, please fill the following form:

    Letters and spaces only (3-25 characters)
    E.g.: name@company.com
    Your message should be 10 characters minimum
    Sending Message
  • Documents & Links