Hinoki Oil Japan Chamaecyparis obtusa

  • Description

    Hinoki essential oil comes from the Japanese cypress, Chamaecyparis obtusa, and is native to central Japan.  This essential oil is obtained by steam distillation from leaves or wood of Chamaecyparis obtusa. In Japan Hinoki means "white cedar"; it also means fire tree as it was and still is used to make fire through friction in the Shinto Shrines.

    Hinoki is considered a very high quality timber and one of the “Five Sacred Trees of Kiso.” It has been used historically in building palaces, temples, shrines, baths, and traditional noh theatres.

    Hinoki oil has a scent that is uniquely Japanese. The wood is lemon scented, light pinkish-brown in colour, and highly rot and insect resistant. Highly valued by the Japanese, Hinoki forests have been managed and protected since the times of the feudal lords and samurai. Today it is a popular ornamental tree in parks and gardens.

    It is a slow-growing tree which grows to 35 m tall with a trunk up to 1 m in diameter. The bark is dark red-brown. The leaves are scale-like, 2–4 mm long, blunt tipped (obtuse), green above, and green below with a white stomatal band at the base of each scale-leaf. The cones are globose, 8–12 mm diameter, with 8–12 scales arranged in opposite pairs.

    The aroma of Hinoki oil comforts our mind, body, and spirit. It’s like hiking through a deep forest and quietly facing deep within ourselves. It is a relaxing and sedating essential oil, helping the body and the mind let go of tension and stress. In addition to preventing the development of harmful bacteria, microbes, and fungi, Hinoki essential oil is also a natural insect repellent. This oil blends well with Cypress, Jasmine, Ylang Ylang, Roman Chamomile, Bergamot, Lavender, Cedarwood, Frankincense, Juniper berry, Mandarin, Myrrh, Orange sweet and Tangerine.

  • Product Details

    • Botanical name: Chamaecyparis obtusa
    • Origin: Japan
    • Crop Season: All Year
    • Plant/part used: Wood, Leaves and branches
    • Method of extraction: Steam Distillation
    • TSCA CAS: 91745-97-0
    • EINECS: 294-769-1
    • INCI Name: Chamaecyparis obtusa oil
    • Appearance: Light pinkish brown clear liquid
    • Organoleptic Properties: Woody, balsamic, faintly evergreen with a hint of sweetness
    • Chemical constituents: Sabinene, Terpinolene, gamma-Terpinene, Linalyl acetate, Bornyl acetate, alpha-Terpinyl acetate, delta-Cadinene, alpha-Muurolene, tau-Cadinol and Hibaene
  • Latest Market Information December 12, 2018

    The hinoki tree is an indispensable part of Japanese culture. Related to spirituality, pureness and cleanliness, hinoki holds a place of veneration in the hearts of the Japanese people and several other Asian countries. It has a distinct woody, earthy fragrance reminiscent of a forest glade; and is associated with the famed Japanese Forest Bathing experience. The unisex appeal of its fragrance is becoming a highly coveted ingredient in perfumery as well. The global intelligentsia recently discovered this treasure when it was showcased at the World Perfumery Congress (WPC) in Nice. Amidst the backdrop of this globally renowned convention, hinoki garnered a very encouraging response. As people are realising its benefits, demand too is growing. In Japan, given the significance of hinoki, it is well protected. However, the challenge lies in finding the right sustainable mix and manufacturing conditions that enable hinoki oil production. Improved technology has led to an increase in distillation capacity alongside better quality control. Previously fluctuation prices have been replaced by greater price stability.

    Market prices USD 1440.00 /kilo (Leaf), 450.00 /kilo (Wood), 750.00 /kilo (Branch)
  • Product Enquiry

    To ask us a fair quote for this product, please fill the following form:

    Letters and spaces only (3-25 characters)
    E.g.: name@company.com
    Your message should be 10 characters minimum
    Sending Message
  • Documents & Links