Ginger is grown in Java and South Sumatra with the oil obtained through hydro or steam distillation.
Ginger oil is obtained using the knotted, thick, beige coloured underground stem, which is also known as a rhizome.
The stem extends roughly 12 inches above ground with long, narrow, ribbed green leaves coupled with white or yellowish-green flowers. Ginger has a zingy, hot flavor note and a rich, sweet, warm and woody olfactory note
Locally Fresh Ginger is mainly used in the Jamu (traditional herbal medicine) industry. It is also used for flavoring beverages such as ginger tea and ginger flavored coffee which are very popular in Indonesia. Further afield fresh ginger is used in a wide spread of industries such as Perfumery, Aromatherapy, Cosmetic, Flavour & Fragrance and Food & Beverages.
Ginger Oil has a small annual volume of around 5 - 10 MT.
A hydro distillation process of the Ginger Rhizomes would yield around 0.3 - 0.5% of oil depending on area of cultivation and the age of the rhizome. Some farmers also do steam distillation of dried rhizomes in some areas and those yields vary from 1.5 - 1.8%
Ginger prices continue to firm with some strong demand from the market. Quality is an ongoing issue with many variations coming from different parts of Indonesia, many of which have a low zingiberene
content. Only those with good rectification processes can bring material up to standard but these processes come at a cost. When reviewing price offers this is a typical example of you get what you pay for.
To ask us a fair quote for this product, please fill the following form: