Geranium Oil China Pelargonium graveolens

  • Description

    Often referred to as 'Rose Geranium Oil' this is one of the most important and most commonly used ingredients in perfumery.

    China is the world's largest producer with the concentration of production in the Yunnan Provence. It is easy to grow in this region with some farms able to harvests 4 times a year if conditions are favourable. It is estimated production levels are around 80-110 MT per annum with 20-30 MT consumed internally, the balance exported.

    France and the USA are cited as the world's largest importers; however, it is assumed that France is the biggest consumer (for fine fragrance).

    Chinese geranium is rich in ‘citronellol’, accounting for just over 40% of the oil. Despite it's higher prices in today's market it is still the most sought after quality because of this fact. Other origins like Egypt contain 25% less citronellol.

    Based on unconfirmed data China's geranium exports can be summarised as follows:

    Year 2015 2014 2013 2012 2011
    Quantity (MT) 65 97 70 64 60

     

  • Product Details

    • Botanical name: Pelargonium graveolens
    • Origin: China
    • Crop Season: May - September
    • Plant/part used: Flower
    • Method of extraction: Steam distillation
    • TSCA CAS: 8000-46-2
    • EINECS CAS: 90082-51-2
    • EINECS: 290-140-0
    • INCI Name: Pelargonium graveolens flower oil
    • Appearance: Yellowish brown to green liquid
    • Organoleptic Properties: Floral, green, rosy, minty, dil
    • Density: 0.882 - 0.899
    • Refractive index: 1.455 -1.475
    • Optical rotation: -7º to -14º
    • Chemical constituents: Citronellol, Citronellyl acetate, Geraniol, Isomenthone, Linalool
    • Fragrance usage: max. 12%
    • Flavour usage: max 50 ppm
    • IFRA: Restricted by IFRA
    • Allergens: Contains fragrance allergens
  • Latest Market Information May 29, 2018

    The new crop begins in April and a small quantity has entered the market but with low geraniol and beta-Guaiadiene content the quality is sub-standard. The price for 100% natural qualified oil is still high, and going by plantings this year, sentiments are rather subdued.

    Market prices USD 300.00 /kilo
  • Product Enquiry

    To ask us a fair quote for this product, please fill the following form:

    Letters and spaces only (3-25 characters)
    E.g.: name@company.com
    Your message should be 10 characters minimum
    Sending Message
  • Documents & Links