• Product Image
    Anethum graveolens L.

Dill Weed Oil Russia Anethum graveolens L.

  • Description

    Dill weed oil is derived from the herb of the European species Anethum graveolens which is different to that of India Dill (Anethum Sowa). It is also not to be confused with Dill Seed Oil, which differs in both colour and odour.

    Dill weed has a strong, fresh spicy odour whereas dill seed oil, with its higher carvone content has a more ‘caraway’ type of odour.

    You will find many examples of dill weed being used in modern perfumes not just for its odour profile but in consumer products for its perceived benefits, as its known for its antimicrobial, antispasmodic and sedative properties.

    There are also some fascinating stories associated to the oil when reading its history. Apparently Romans would apply the oil topically before charging into battles as they believed it can reduce nervousness and stress. Other stories also go on to suggest the oil would protect people against witchcraft and some say it would also be used in the creation of love potions!!

     So maybe it’s a good idea to apply some dill weed oil to your skin before your next board meeting or better still before that next ‘first date’ so you’re calm and lovable but if you don’t believe in all that maybe you will believe in its aromatherapy benefits? These include promoting restful sleep, reduction of inflammation, prevention of head live and helping with urinary tract infections and reduction of ADHA symptoms in children (owing to its calming properties).

    In all aspects this essential oil is a great addition to your palette whether it be for flavours, fragrance, personal care and healthcare applications, there’s something in this oil for everyone.

  • Product Details

    • Botanical name: Anethum graveolens L.
    • Origin: Russia
    • Crop Season: July - September
    • Plant/part used: Partially dried fully grown herb
    • Method of extraction: Steam distillation
    • TSCA CAS: 8006-75-5
    • EINECS CAS: 289-790-8
    • INCI Name: Aethum graveolens L.
    • Appearance: Colourless to sligtly yellow mobile liquid
    • Organoleptic Properties: Fresh, sweet, herbaceous & earthy
    • Density: 0.880 - 0.910
    • Refractive index: 1.480 -1.490
    • Optical rotation: +75º to +95º
    • Chemical constituents: alpha Phellandrene: 17 - 30% Limonene: 20 - 36% Carvone: 25 - 40% para Cymene: max. 2%
    • FEMA: 2383
  • Latest Market Information January 1, 2018

    The market was in healthily balance after a good 2016 season, which saw production increase on the back of near perfect conditions and demand also increase, leaving everyone happy. The 2017 crop wasn’t as good as the 2016 crop, as we couldn’t count on the same perfect conditions, but in general it was OK with production estimated to be around 45-50 MT. Prices remain stable, but we need to keep an eye on that growth rate in case it continues at the same rate as it has over the past 12-18 months.

    Market prices USD 38.00 /kilo
  • Product Enquiry

    To ask us a fair quote for this product, please fill the following form:

    Letters and spaces only (3-25 characters)
    E.g.: name@company.com
    Your message should be 10 characters minimum
    Sending Message
  • Documents & Links