Blue Cypress (Callitris intratropica) is a tree native to Australia growing in the Northern Territory.
The tree grows freely in nature and is wild-harvested to produce the oil, under a well- managed sustainability scheme imposed by the state government. The tree itself grows anything from 10-40 metres in height and in remote parts can live up to 200 years.
Blue Cypress oil is steam distilled using modern day equipment from the chipped bark and wood of the tree. Distillation can take several days depending on the temperature and pressure but it’s the inclusion of the bark which houses certain resins that gives the oil its rich blue colour.
Today Blue Cypress oil is finding its way into many modern perfumes as an alternative woody base note to that of vetiver, sandalwood and maybe guaiacwood, particularly for men’s fragrances and cosmetic products.
Its benefits In cosmetics are twofold: it contributes not only that woody note but also therapeutic properties, which include anti-inflammatory and anti-viral. The oil also carries a natural calming effect which, combined with its anti-inflammatory and anti-viral properties, makes it good for insect bites and skin burns.
Blue cypress, scientifically known as Callitris Intratropica, prefers the monsoonal parts of Northern Australia, including Northern Territory’s Kakadu, Queensland’s Cape York and Western Australia’s Kimberley regions. Technically superior equipment is used to steam distil blue cypress oil from the chipped bark and wood of the tree. Blue cypress oil is slowly and steadily capturing the market. It is extensively being used to replace vetiver, sandalwood and even guaiacwood in fragrances and cosmetics. This has led to an increase in the demand from the aromatherapy sector. The demand and supply equation of blue cypress oil is relatively stable, which has resulted in non-fluctuating prices.
To ask us a fair quote for this product, please fill the following form: