• Product Image
    Citronella plantations in West Java, Indonesia
  • Product Image
    Planting citronella in West Java, Indonesia
  • Product Image
    Harvesting citronella by hand
  • Product Image
    Distillation by steam of citronella in Indonesia

Citronella Oil Indonesia Cymbopogon winterianus

  • Description

    Citronella oil is extracted from a grass (Cymbopogon winteranus) native to Sri Lanka and Java (Indonesia). The species Cymbopogon winteranus is used for the production of citronella oil by steam distillation.

    Citronella is commonly used in soaps, candles, perfumes and other products in the cosmetic industry. It is also a plant based, non toxic insect repellant, registered for this use in the United States since 1948. You will find it listed in many topical products.

    As a perfumery ingredient it has been historically well represented due to its citronellal, citronellol and geraniol content.

    citronella_regionsOften referred to as 'Citronella Oil Java Type' due to its origins. Indonesia is the second largest producer behind that of China. It is estimated that the total world production of citronella is around 4,000 tons with China and Indonesia representing a 40% share of this volume.

    Historically China has had a lower cost basis for this product and as a result is the dominant producer, however that is changing, so keep an eye on our market updates to find your most competitive source.

  • Product Details

    • Botanical name: Cymbopogon winterianus
    • Origin: Indonesia
    • Crop Season: October - February
    • Plant/part used: Grass
    • Method of extraction: Steam distillation
    • TSCA CAS: 908000-29-1
    • EINECS CAS: 89998-15-2
    • EINECS: 289-753-6
    • INCI Name: Cymbopogon nardus (Citronella) oil
    • Appearance: Pale yellow to tan mobile liquid
    • Organoleptic Properties: Fresh Sweet, Geraniol, Weed, Woody
    • Density: 0.875 - 0.893
    • Refractive index: 1.466 - 1.474
    • Optical rotation: -7┬║ to 0┬║
    • Chemical constituents: Geraniol, Citronellol, Geranyl acetate, Citral, Caryophyllene
    • Fragrance usage: max. 3%
    • IFRA: Restricted by IFRA
    • Allergens: Contains allergens
  • Latest Market Information March 28, 2018

    The demand for citronella oil is high, and supplies are somewhat constrained due to multiple factors, including a large local demand for use of the oil in insecticide formulations and cleaning solutions, as well as citronella derivatives for export. Prices remain firm and we predict that the price will continue trending upwards until new sources are established. There are several qualities floating in the market (with variations in composition of citronellol, geraniol, etc.) so buyers are advised not to make decisions based solely on the prices being offered, and take samples to better evaluate what they may be looking at.

    Market prices USD 31.00 /kilo
  • Product Enquiry

    To ask us a fair quote for this product, please fill the following form:

    Letters and spaces only (3-25 characters)
    E.g.: name@company.com
    Your message should be 10 characters minimum
    Sending Message
  • Documents & Links