Yuzu Oil September 5, 2018
Michael Zviely, PhD CIC, Israel
There are several kinds of citruses in the market, but the one that has caught the western world by its taste buds is the yuzu. Loaded with three times more Vitamin C than lemon, the yuzu’s sweet-n-sour, tarty taste is refreshingly different to the palette. From cocktails and condiments, flavours and fragrances, the characteristic accent of yuzu lends itself to versatile uses.
Yuzu (Citrus Junos) is a citrus fruit and plant in the family Rutaceae. the fruit resembles a small grapefruit with an uneven skin and can be either yellow or green depending on the degree of ripeness. Yuzu fruits, which are very aromatic, typically range between 5.5 and 7.5 cm in diameter, but can be as large as a regular grapefruit. Yuzu forms an upright shrub or small tree, which commonly has many largethorns. Leaves are notable for a large petiole, resembling those of the related kaffir lime and ichang papeda (the common name for agroup of citrus natives to tropical Asia that are hardy and slow growing), and are heavily scented.
The main constituents of yuzu essential oil are limonene (63-90%), a-pinene, a- and b-phellandrene, myrcene, g-terpinene (3-20%),(e)-b-farnesene and linalool.
Yuzu originated in china and spread to Japan and Korea around the 8th century. this fruit has an important commercial value comparedto other sour citrus fruits and has become very popular in Japan. Yuzu fruit and its juice have been traditionally used in making vinegarand seasoning. some products containing infusions of fresh yuzu have evolved into a separate, commercial brand of marinade knownas “Ponzu” sauces. The peel of yuzu fruit is commonly used in Japanese cuisine, as an ingredient in paste, marmalade, and jelly. Yuzu isindustrially used in sweet production, beverages, cosmetics and perfumery, and also in aromatherapy. this fruit has been known for itsantioxidant activity that was reported to be higher in peel than in flesh, in addition to its anti-carcinogenic properties. Almost all parts of yuzu fruit are used, including its peel, juice and seed. Most likely, yuzu is well-known by its pleasant aroma from the outer rind. Recently,yuzu essential oil has gained a great interest due to its unique organoleptic properties.
PRODUCTION AND PRODUCT
Yuzu essential oil is produced mainly by solvent or CO2 extraction, cold pressing, steam distillation, or vacuum distillation.
Yuzu peel oil CAS No. is 233683-84-6, and FEMA No. 4862. the oil is a colourless to orange brown semi-opaque, mobile liquid with a sweet citrus odour. Its Refractive Index is between 1.460 – 1.490 @200c, Relative Density in the range of 0.830 – 0.860 @200c, and optical Rotation 700 to 900. Yuzu essential oil is soluble in alcohol and insoluble in water.
FRAGRANCE AND FLAVOUR
Yuzu essential oil is used in both the flavour and fragrance industries. It has recently become trendy in Western gourmet groups. Yuzu isalso known for its characteristically strong aroma, and the oil from its skin is marketed as a fragrance. Yuzu essential oil is also well known for its use within the personal fragrance industry. In perfumery yuzu essential oil is thought to have considerable staying power in a blendbut is still regarded as a top note. The pleasant aroma of yuzu oil makes it a good candidate for uplifting diffuser blends intended to help with anxiety, depression and nervousness. In Japan, bathing with yuzu on Tōji, the winter solstice, is a custom that dates to at least theearly 18th century. Whole yuzu fruits are floated in the hot water of the bath, sometimes enclosed in a cloth bag, releasing their aroma. The fruit may also be cut in half, allowing the citrus juice to mingle with the bathwater. The yuzu bath, known commonly as yuzuyu, butalso as yuzuburo, is said to guard against colds, treat the roughness of skin, warm the body, and relax the mind.
AROMATHERAPY & MEDICINAL
Yuzu has long been renowned in aromatherapy as a premier essential oil. It is very similar in action to bergamot, having a refreshing anduplifting effect on the body whilst calming the mind. Yuzu oil also has a powerful anti-bacterial action, which makes it effective against colds and flu. Yuzu is a very effective essential oil for use with stress, burn-out, nervous tension or anxiety, where it helps to bring a soothing and calming effect to the emotions. Likewise, it gives upliftment to depressive states, frustration, regret and also helps to build confidence. 1According to The Complete Book Of Essential Oils and Aromatherapy, 2yuzu essential oil is used to ease nervous stomachcramps, cellulite, neuralgia, influenza, colds, convalescence, stress-induced skin conditions, devitalized skin, nervous tension, nervousexhaustion, chronic fatigue, and as a general tonic.
1. Quinessence Aromatherapy Ltd 1998; Geoff Lyth.
2. 25th Anniversary Edition; Valerie Ann Worwood, New World Library, 2016, ISBN: 1577311396/978-1577311393