Neroli comes from the bitter orange trees, whose blossoms are picked and must immediately be put to distillation to avoid decay due to the delicacy of the flowers. Typically the blossoms are distilled first, producing Neroli essential oil. Egyptian Neroli obtained through steam distillation, from fresh flowers of Citrus aurantium, member of Rutaceae family, pale yellow in colour, having characteristic floral, fresh, green notes. Neroli, widely used in perfumery, is also known to have soothing aromatherapeutic properties.
The bitter orange tree is relatively small, standing four to seven meters high, with bright-green foliage that, come springtime, is interspersed with a plethora of white, waxy flowers containing the intoxicating essence of orange blossom.
It has beautiful floral notes that soothes, relaxes and uplifts the spirits and helps maintain confidence. It has an exquisite aroma, perfect for skin care oil, mature and sensitive skin. It also works wonders on scars and stretch marks. It is also believed to relieve tension, stress and anxiety. Neroli Morocco oil also helps in cases of insomnia and depression. Their antispasmodic action promotes a calming effect on the intestines and can be helpful with colitis and diarrhoea. It blends well with Citrus oils, Jasmine, Rose, and Sandalwood oil.
The rich floral scent of neroli oil is used in perfumery and COVID-19 has led to a substantial decline in global demand. Egypt has sizeable plantations of neroli and production costs are lower than competing origins. One source has forecast a surplus of 5 MT in coming years which can only lead to very low prices for the foreseeable future.
To ask us a fair quote for this product, please fill the following form: